GSPSA Shelter (Closed)
The shelter functions only on donations.
To help specific animal or animals please transfer money to organization bank account.
Stray animal shelter was established in 2003. The shelter was founded due to extremely difficult conditions of stray animals in Georgia. Cleaning service of Tbilisi City Hall was responsible for dealing with stray animals. The responsibility was later transferred to infrastructure service. No shelter or humane program of controlling stray animal population was in place. The mentioned services and their contractors were directly eliminating stray animals using inhumane methods, which in addition to being cruel, were inefficient in regulating stray animal population. With the aim to deal with the situation a non-commercial legal entity – NGO Georgia Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals was established. Animal shelter became structural unit of the organization.
Mainly traumatized stray animals are received in the shelter. Throughout these years more than 1500 animals has passed through the shelter (dogs and cats). Veterinary service and care was provided. The majority of the animals was afterwards adopted by caring owners. The shelter also provides for veterinary service and vaccination of animals.ც
GSPSAHealthy and rehabilitated animals from the shelter are passed for adoption or returned to the place of living. The fate of animals is further monitored. Many lost and kicked out animals found their asylum in the shelter. Some of them were returned to owners, others – if owners could not be identified – were passed for adoption by the members of the organization.
The shelter was renovated in 2013 with the aid of Brigitte Bardot Foundation.
1532095_492460857535954_1133595553_n 1526500_492461304202576_369825216_n 1471989_492461557535884_1451262818_n 988874_492461634202543_1703209930_n
Renovated shelter. Please, see the photos on Facebook.
At present the shelter has office, quarantine area, dog enclosures, veterinary cabinet, animal cleaning area, walking area (open terrace), etc.
GSPSA frequently published information on shelter animals for adoption. Please, see the list of animals for adoption on this link.