Character:  Gentle, problem-free, faithful
Reason for bringing to the shelter: Whole-body paresis (paralysis)
Receiving Date: October 21, 2019
Health condition: Healthy (Final improvement 01.11.2019)
Status: Homeless
Adoption condition: Only guarantee superior conditions for care. The dog is accustomed to living outside, preferably with the house and yard.
Mila’s photo at the scene
On October 21, 2019, the GSPSA Veterinary Service received a traumatized dog found to be in a helpless and helpless state by a citizen in Tbilisi.
The dog has a large nail in its head. She had difficulty walking due to a lack of sensitivity in the limbs and could not restrain herself.
The dog was transferred to GSPSA under the auspices of the Society for the Protection and Conservation of Animals of Georgia. The dog at the veterinary clinic “Aibo” (New Veterinary Clinic – Aibo) carelessly performed a radiological study, for which we thank them very much.
The dog has paresis of the front and back limbs (paralysis), the cause of which is unknown, as well as osteochondrosis. Appropriate complex treatment was prescribed. Just a few days later, the dog’s overall posture improved and the progress you can see in the video.
The GSPSA Veterinary Service has done everything for the complete rehabilitation of the dog and as of today, the dog is fully recovered, walking on all fours. All health problems have been eliminated.
“Mila” –  Rehabilitation period
You can help the shelter and stray animals by transferring money to the following bank account: