Puppy Adoption Event in Bukia Garden, Tbilisi on May 22
Puppy adoption event was held in Bukia Garden, Tbilisi on May 22, 2016. The main objective of the event was to facilitate adoption of stray pets from shelters. The event was organized by PLE Animal Monitoring Agency of Tbilisi City Hall and non-for-profit organization Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals – GSPSA.
Puppies were brought from Tbilisi Municipal Shelter; all of them had undergone veterinary service – laboratory checks, vaccination against rabies, neutering-spaying procedures and identification with ear tags. Registration certificates were given to the new owners. The interested individuals were consulted by the veterinarians, dog behavior specialists, representatives of animal protection organizations; informational leaflets were distributed.
100_2546  13256174_1042275352520601_1318192290527307957_n  13227067_1042275092520627_2164811929075926768_n
Events of the program of stray animal adoption from the shelters will be held in Bukia Garden every Sunday.
Events of the program of stray animal adoption held in Tbilisi Zoo throughout 2013, 2014 and 2015 can be accessed from here: