Visit of Danish Friends to GSPSA Shelter
Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals – GSPSA was glad to receive Laura Marie Momme and Patricia Maja Andersen on November 18-21, 2017.
Danish animal lovers visited Georgia mainly to get more familiar with GSPSA and stray animal problems. Our guests brought many presents collected in Denmark for GSPSA traumatized animals: mats, dog clothes, collars, leashes, bowls, hygienic care tools, etc.
Danish animal lovers also participated in the homeless puppy adoption event held in Bukia garden, Tbilisi.
At the end of the visit Laura Marie Momme writes on her Facebook page:
“It was a journey exceeding all expectations. We were met with hospitality and pleasure. We are both surprised at the amazing team behind the shelter (organization) and we are happy to support them.
Teimuraz gave me and Patricia certificates of appreciation for the priceless aid to stray animals of Georgia. We should thank everybody with whom we helped the shelter.
I had no doubts, but after this visit I am sure it is an amazing project that supports not only the shelter animals, but animal welfare in Georgia and Caucasus.”
Our friends have established a group – DIGU , which kindly donates various assistance to relieve animal suffering outside of Denmark. The group organizes events, auctions and various incentives to help stray animals abroad. DIGU helps GSPSA traumatized animal shelter and greatly contributes to the welfare of shelter animals.
GSPSA thanks Laura Marie Momme and Patricia Maja Andersen for priceless friendship, support and help! GSPSA is very grateful to Danish people and their interest in the fate of homeless animals in Georgia as well as participation in charity incentives to support animals here!
On this topic please, also refer to: