GSPSA participates in preparation of the draft of the decision of Tbilisi city council on “Management Rule of dog and cat population in Tbilisi”
Friday November 6th, 2009
Draft of the decision on “Management rule of dog and cat population in Tbilisi” is in the process of working out by the Tbilisi city council.
On November 6th of 2009 Teimuraz Tsikoridze - Chairman of “Georgian Society for Protection and Safety of Animals” was invited to the city council Regarding the draft. Consultations were held under the guidance of ” Human Rights and Judiciary Commission”. Representatives of other organizations like: chairman of the “ Society of Animal protection of whole Georgia” Mr Vakhtang Mamaladze took part in the consultation together with the chairman of GSPSA. Meeting was attended by the representatives of city utility services of Tbilisi municipality. On the meeting representatives of the council handed over the draft of the decision to the invited representatives. Consultations on general content of the draft have started. Representatives of non governmental organizations and city council agreed that they will continue working independently on the draft document, and exchange proposals, comments and opinions with each other. Parties working on the draft will meet in city council in the nearest future.
“Georgian Society for Protection and Safety of Animals” will for sure continue working on this draft, which will become the most significant document protecting animals and human rights in entire Tbilisi.