GSPSA sent an official appeal (petition) to Tbilicy City Hall and the City Council
Wednesday April 28th, 2010
On April 27, 2010 the GSPSA petition addressed to Tbilisi City Hall was published on the web-site: The main idea of the petition is to stop the violence and mass killing of the homeless animals in Tbilisi, and the need for using internationally proven methods for the control of their population.
By May 20, 2010 the petition was approved and signed formally on petition-site by 2,050 people. It’s worthwhile of mentioning that 35-40% of those signing the petition are the foreigners, and more than 50% are the Georgian citizens. The signing procedure is still going on.
On May 20, 2010 GSPSA sent the petition formally to Tbilisi City Hall, and also notified Tbilisi City Council about existence of this document.
“Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals” keeps hoping that the city municipality will take the petition into attention, stop the irresponsible mass-killing of animals (announcing the tenders and signing negotiations with the private companies with the sole purpose of killing the stray animals) and will manage and control the population of these animals according to the humane, civil methods, in collaboration with the NGOs and the professionals of the sphere.
Save the Homeless Animals!