GSPSA has submited a project concerning pets population management rules to the Tbilisi City Assemly
Saturday December 17th, 2011
On December 16th, 2011 based on official notice a decision project was submitted for approval to the Tbilisi City Assembly. Project covers pets (cats and dogs) population management rules approval. Project was prepared by the following NGOs : “Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals (GSPSA)”, “Animal Protection Society of the Whole Georgia” and “ Homeless Pets Help Organization”. Decision project considers the acceptance of the animal protection international acts, pets population management in accordance of the advises and participation of international and local NGOs and experts. The aim of the decision-making is to establish the legal framework database for regulating the animal populations' management rules in accordance with the international standards, as well as the improvement of the current ecological situation in Tbilisi, the implementation of the humane methods of animal treatment and many other issues.