GSPSA's "Help the Strays" program provides:
✔️ Collecting Targeted Donations to the Organization Account -
✔️ Purchase animal feed and supplies for stray animals
The program will be launched in the Zugdidi Municipality (see detailed information below).
Anyone can participate in the program by making a donation in the way that is easiest for you.
Please mark your donation "Help the Strays". You can also mention the region if you wish to.
The GSPSA is guided by the following instructions to implement this program:
The full information:
As we all know, the world is greatly affected by the COVID-19 crisis and so are the stray animals of Georgia. There have been quite a few initiatives around Tbilisi to try and collect food and donations to feed and protect stray animals in the city. However, there are unfortunately a lot of stray animals not receiving any help whatsoever, especially in very rural areas. There are many stray animals in Georgia. According to the 2015 monitoring (counting) in the Georgian capital Tbilisi, there were 240 stray animals per square kilometer in a half-densely populated city of 178 square kilometers with 43,000 stray dogs, which is approximately 70-80,000. According to these statistics, there are at least 500,000 stray animals in the country as a whole or more. This is in a country where about 3.5 million people live and 1% of local animals are provided by support from animal lovers. In regions, animal lovers and protectors are even low. Unfortunately, there are only a few shelters in Georgia that actually represent a deplorable figure for this number of animals.
Groups of animal lovers across the Georgian capital, Tbilisi, have already launched various initiatives, such as providing food for stray animals. The key initiative is run by the pet shop chain Zoomart, which continues to provide food for a large number of stray animals and their street carers, as well as making food donations to the city municipality.
These types of donations and assistance are unavailable outside Tbilisi. The Georgian public has never had a humane attitude towards animals. Even before this crisis many animals suffered and died of neglect, and various diseases, hunger, inhumane and cruel treatment by humans.
Stray animals in the rural areas are dependent on foreign tourists to get food, veterinary care or a better life by being adopted.
Due to the pandemic crisis, assistance and support from foreign tourists are currently unavailable. The help that is sometimes provided by kind locals, often by feeding the strays, is also unavailable as social isolation measures are in place. Furthermore, there will be financial and social hardship following the crisis, making an already terrible situation for the stray animals even worse.
The situation is particularly hard for animals abandoned by their families, as they have a weaker immune system than other stray animals more accustomed to life on the streets.
"Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals" - GSPSA - Launched an emergency program "Help the Strays", in which donations will be made to provide food for stray animals and alleviate their suffering.
If you, as an individual or organization wish to implement this program, you need to: