Humanitarian program of vaccination against rabies in Georgia
Tuesday November 25th, 2008
On 25th November of 2008 humanitarian antirabies program was launched in Georgia which means vaccination of animals (dogs and cats). Initiator and organizer of this program is "Georgian Society of Protection and Saving of Animals". President of VIT-Georgia Ltd., Mr. Guram Rukhadze provides unselfish supports and aid for the program. Free veterinarian service and supervision of animals is conducted by the veterinary clinic "Natia Beridze & Co". The purpose of the program is conduction of vaccinations against the rabies of roaming, stray, court yard dogs as well as for the pets that belong to socially vulnerable families. Vaccination has been launched on Nutsubidze Plateau, Vazha-Pshavela av., and on the territories of Vake-Saburtalo. Broadening of the program is planned from the beginning of 2009 in Tbilisi and other regions of Georgia.