Illegally incarcerated brown bear cub in Ushguli Lamaria Monastery, has been freed by the Department of Environmental Supervision
On July 21st, 2015 – Samegrelo – Upper Svaneti DOES staff responded to a call received via Department of Environmental Supervision‘s hotline (153), and information spread via social media.
The department staff discovered a brown bear cub, illegally captured and kept captive in Ushguli Lamaria Monastery, Svaneti Georgia.
The cub was removed from the monastery and successfully released into the guarded forest.
As a precaution and protection from poachers, the bear cub will be under constant surveillance and supervision of local forest rangers.
Above information and video of how the cub was released into the wild, has been posted on Department of Environmental Supervision’s official Facebook page on – July 21, 2015.
GSPSA was tracking this case since early July, by actively posting and sharing photos and videos on social media.
Facebook – GSPSA – Bear in Georgia
On July 9, 2015 – GSPSA contacted the Department of Environmental Supervision in regards to this particular animal cruelty case.
On July 19th 2015 “Georgian society for the protection and safety of animals” sent an official Letter to the Department of Environmental Supervision, requesting legal and appropriate action to be taken immediately.
GSPSA wants to thank the Department of Natural Resources and subdivision – the Department of Environmental Supervision for their quick and professional response. Mission accomplished.