International Animal Rights Day (IARD)
Saturday December 10th, 2011
On December 10, 2011 the International Animal Rights Day (IARD) was for the first time officially celebrated in Georgia by the Georgian Society for Protection and Safety of Animals (GSPSA), Georgian Society for Protection of Animals and Children of Nature organization.
International Animal Rights Day is annually celebrated worldwide on December 10 and is aimed at remembering animal victims of human cruelty and violence. IARD calls for the society to accept Animal Rights in form of a World Declaration. The goal of this event is to convince mankind that kindness and respect should be paid to all living creatures.
Thousands of animal lovers and protectors worldwide are celebrating this date for the 13th year in row by lighting candles and taking other inspiring actions. GSPSA members and other animal lovers met in the animal shelter of the organization to talk about ongoing processes in Georgia. The leaders of GSPSA notified those present of the bill On Animal Population Management. Animal lovers paid respect to animal victims of human violence.