International Symposium – Bishkek, Kirgizstan
International symposium for non-government organizations of former CIS countries was arranged by World Society for the Protection of Animals (WSPA) in the capital of Kirgizstan - Bishkek from 28th June, 2007. The following delegates were present from WSPA head office (London, Great Britain) on the symposium: Rachel Smith and Tonia Stokes. From Georgia the first deputy head of the board of the Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals (GSPSA) Teimuraz Tsikoridze and chairman of Animal Rights Committee Lekso Khubulava were invited. The representatives of organizations from Russia, Ukraine, Belorussia, Kirgizstan, Azerbaijan and Armenia participated in the symposium as well.
The main themes of the workshop were the problem of stray animals and the solutions to this problem. The organizers of the workshop explained the methods approved throughout the entire world, listened to the various material regarding problems of former CIS countries. On behalf of GSPSA Mr Teimuraz Tsikoridze informed the participants of the symposium of the corresponding processes in Georgia. Documentary video material depicting the facts of cruelty and illegal measures towards animals in Georgia was shown. The view and concepts of the solution to real problems in Georgia were rationed. The participants of the symposium held unanimous position in the evaluation of such activities and expressed full support to Georgian Society.