A Caucasian brown bear was killed in Akhaltsikhe, which a red listed animal!
Friday December 13th, 2019
On December 13, 2019, the case of poaching was revealed in Akhaltsikhe Municipality. According to the Department of Environmental Supervision of the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia, a citizen near the village of Tkemlana killed a Caucasian brown bear cub, which a red listed animal. The bear cub weighed 30 kilograms. The offender was detained when he was transported by vehicle along with two accompanying persons. Luckily he was not allowed to escape:
“He tried to run away with a gun and the dead bear, but the officers of the Samtskhe-Javakheti Regional Department of Environmental Supervision did not allow him to hide. The offender confessed the crime, “- the Department of Environmental Supervision noted that the killing was classified as a criminal offence and the materials were sent to the Akhaltsikhe District Ministry of Internal Affairs for further response.
Unfortunately, poaching remains common in Georgia and despite investigations being launched, they rarely result in the offender being held to account for his criminal action.