An open letter from Brigitte Bardot to city Tbilisi's mayor Gigi Ugulava
Thursday November 10th, 2011
On November 7, 2011 in the world famous animal defender Brigitte Bardot sent open letter to city Tbilisi's mayor Gigi Ugulava. About the brutality wandering animals for elimination of animal and human aspects of implementing the programs. A copy of the letter sent to the chairman of the Tbilisi City Assembly, Zaal Samadashvili.
The world-famous actress, "Fondation Brigitte Bardot" name is connected in Europe and many countries for animal welfare many humane programs.
On 2011 "Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals" has established a letter connection with the "Fondation Brigitte Bardot".Sent from reliable sources to fondation the documentary materials about in Georgia(mainly Tbilisi) difficult conditions of stray animals. In the current year, on october Adelina Sang the manager of the international relation of GSPSA has a special visit to Paris, where she met administration of fondation.
Mrs. Brigitte Bardot, president of "Fondation Brigitte Bardot" is concerned as a result of information received about in Georgia, mainly in the capital city Tbilisi, difficult conditions of stray animals. President of fondation with open letter urged to Gigi Ugulava mayor of city Tbilisi that immediately stop killing stray animals, and must be the ethical management of animal populations with local and international associations, and must improve animal welfare conditions according to international legislation.