GSPSA Petition to Make Law Against Animal Abuse Stricter
Wednesday October 25th, 2017
The Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals petitioned the chairman of the parliament of Georgia, Mr. Irakli Kobakhidze to make Article 259 pf the Criminal Code of Georgia regarding animal abuse stricter on October 4, 2017.
An event to celebrate World Animal Day was held by GSPSA on October 4, 2017. GSPSA presented this petition and gathered signatures were sent to the parliament.
Online petition can be signed from
Petition reads:
“We, “Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals” - GSPSA, intellectuals in Georgia and other countries, for whom the interests and the values of the world’s civilized countries’ people are common, appeal to you, the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, to set in motion animal defense mechanisms, that will undoubtedly have great significance in humane control of our ecosystem.
Georgia has not signed the international animal rights conventions and other acts. Issues of animal defense and animal cruelty preventions are not regulated within the country, there are no state laws in the field of animal protection, except for the Article 259 of the Georgian Criminal Code, which is “dead” and has not been used except for very rare cases, in spite of mass animal abuse facts. No reasonable and strict measures are taken against people aggressive towards animals, which has resulted not only from legislative “tolerance”, but from nihilistic attitude of the law enforcing bodies.”
Due to absence and incompleteness of respective laws in Georgia, animal abuse is common and existing legislation does not facilitate respective sanctions for people committing atrocities.
With the below petition we demand from the parliament to make article 259 of the Criminal Code of Georgia regarding animal abuse stricter.
Please, see the full petition at: