Secret experiment on animals
Wednesday June 16th, 2010
On June 16, 2010 by Journalist of the "Caucasus Internet Media Group" was investigated and broadcasted by internet television - , the illegality in the Physiological Institute in Tbilisi. The case is in following: the employers of this organization buy animals (cats) for the testing on them, that has deplorable result in many cases. There are several organization in Tbilisi, that make illegal testing on animals - on cats and dogs. Unofficial purchasing of dogs is possible at the Institute of Morphology.
"Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals" is thankful to the group of journalists of the mentioned internet television for they have brought to light and exposed this fact.
GSPSA is going to plan the actions against the organizers, that carry out medical testing on animals. But before, GSPSA has warned to leadership of the Physiological Institute with written appeal.