The program "Together for the Stray Animals" was successfully completed
Thursday March 11th, 2021
On January 6, 2021, the company “Zoomart”“Wolt” and the “Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals of Georgia” launched a charity program “Together for the stray animals.”
The participants in the program together determined from the very beginning the purpose of the charity program, which is to sterilize, vaccinate and provide veterinary care and rehabilitation for stray dogs in need.
The program “Together for stray animals”.
At the end of December 2020, the “Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals” received offers from companies: “Zoomart” and “Wolt” to participate in the charity program. A charity campaign was planned on the last weekend of the year, which envisages the transfer of the full amount of proceeds from the sale of products sold through the company “Wolt” to GSPSA, which practically applies and uses the funds for homeless animals and living in the regions. For their well-being.
According to the decision of GSPSA, a charity program will be held for homeless animals living within the territorial boundaries of the Zugdidi Municipality.
On January 15, 2021, on the basis of the agreement signed between the Georgian Society for the Protection and Safety of Animals - GSPSA (N 205171847) and the animal shelter "Ozurgeti", in February 2021, 30 stray dogs were transferred from Zugdidi to the shelter for sterilization and vaccination. These dogs underwent a post-operative period in the shelter after veterinary services and they were returned to their places.
These project issues were controlled and managed with the direct participation of a GSPSA representative.
January 6, 2021, GSPSA representatives at the start of this program found the traumatized young dog in Zugdidi. The animal was taken to the veterinary clinic where all necessary examinations were performed. An emergency operation was scheduled for January 7 caused the animal had injured three legs, had 4 fractures, and had a fourth leg cracked. It took about a month of treatment and a rehabilitation period after the operation. Despite many efforts, unfortunately, multiple fractures and injuries proved life-threatening and the dog could not survive.
Financial report of the program "Together for the stray animals":